Shetland Results 2005 | Sports | Table Tennis | Women's Singles
Shetland Results 2005

Shetland Results 2005

You Are In:
Home > Sports > Table Tennis > Women's Singles
Printable version

Table Tennis

- Women's Singles

Heat: Final
Match: Final
Dawn Morgan 0 V 4 Evelina Carlsson
Guernsey   Gotland
Silver Gold
7-11, 5-11, 4-11, 10-12
Time: 15:00
Date: Friday 15th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Last Result: 15/07/2005 15:20:02 Status: Confirmed 15/07/2005 15:20:09
Heat: Semi Finals
Match: S-1
Dawn Morgan 4 V 0 Julie Thorn
Guernsey   Isle of Wight
Bronze
11-6, 11-5, 11-4, 11-4
Time: 11:00
Date: Friday 15th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Match: S-2
Catherine Symons 1 V 4 Evelina Carlsson
Orkney   Gotland
Bronze
9-11, 11-9, 6-11, 6-11, 7-11
Time: 11:00
Date: Friday 15th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Last Result: 15/07/2005 11:39:13 Status: Confirmed 15/07/2005 11:39:38
Heat: Quarter Finals
Match: QTR-1
Dawn Morgan 4 V 0 Lynda Flaws
Guernsey   Shetland Islands
11-3, 11-2, 11-2, 11-4
Time: 16:50
Date: Thursday 14th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Match: QTR-2
Claire Thomson 0 V 4 Julie Thorn
Shetland Islands   Isle of Wight
6-11, 6-11, 15-17, 3-11
Time: 16:50
Date: Thursday 14th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Match: QTR-3
Karliinannguaq Lundblad 3 V 4 Catherine Symons
Greenland   Orkney
11-7, 10-12, 11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 8-11, 12-14
Time: 16:50
Date: Thursday 14th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Match: QTR-4
Josie Bruce 2 V 4 Evelina Carlsson
Shetland Islands   Gotland
11-8, 5-11, 11-6, 3-11, 5-11, 7-11
Time: 16:50
Date: Thursday 14th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Last Result: 14/07/2005 17:33:22 Status: Confirmed 14/07/2005 17:44:11
Heat: Second Round
Match: S v R6
Dawn Morgan 4 V 0 Ageliki Kavatha
Guernsey   Rhodes
11-5, 11-3, 11-8, 11-5
Time: 14:00
Date: Thursday 14th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Match: W5 v W4
Lynda Flaws 4 V 2 Maggie Mulhern
Shetland Islands   Isle of Man
6-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-3
Time: 14:00
Date: Thursday 14th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Match: W1 v R2
Claire Thomson 4 V 2 Janet Callister
Shetland Islands   Isle of Man
7-11, 11-5, 14-12, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8
Time: 14:00
Date: Thursday 14th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Match: R3 v S
Elin Schwartz 0 V 4 Julie Thorn
Gotland   Isle of Wight
6-11, 11-13, 2-11, 4-11
Time: 14:00
Date: Thursday 14th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Match: S v R4
Karliinannguaq Lundblad 4 V 1 Freda Inkster
Greenland   Shetland Islands
13-15, 11-4, 11-7, 11-9, 11-7
Time: 14:00
Date: Thursday 14th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Match: R1 v W2
Helen Fooks 0 V 4 Catherine Symons
Guernsey   Orkney
7-11, 8-11, 8-11, 2-11
Time: 14:00
Date: Thursday 14th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Match: W3 v W6
Josie Bruce 4 V 0 Dawn Buckley
Shetland Islands   Jersey
11-6, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8
Time: 14:00
Date: Thursday 14th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Match: R5 v S
Arnannguaq Lyberth 0 V 4 Evelina Carlsson
Greenland   Gotland
4-11, 6-11, 6-11, 3-11
Time: 14:00
Date: Thursday 14th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Last Result: 14/07/2005 14:37:38 Status: Confirmed 14/07/2005 17:43:58
Heat: Group Stage

Group 1

Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Claire Thomson Shetland Islands 220604
Helen Fooks Guernsey 211353
Susan Ferguson Orkney 202262

Results:
Susan Ferguson 2 V 3 Helen Fooks
Orkney   Guernsey
1-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-9, 7-11
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Susan Ferguson 0 V 3 Claire Thomson
Orkney   Shetland Islands
7-11, 8-11, 6-11
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Helen Fooks 0 V 3 Claire Thomson
Guernsey   Shetland Islands
9-11, 8-11, 7-11
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Last Result: 12/07/2005 15:43:08 Status: Unconfirmed

Group 2

Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Catherine Symons Orkney 330916
Janet Callister Isle of Man 321745
Stacey Clark Shetland Islands 312464
Vicky Mavronikola Rhodes 303093

Results:
Catherine Symons 3 V 0 Vicky Mavronikola
Orkney   Rhodes
11-5, 11-1, 11-1
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Stacey Clark 1 V 3 Janet Callister
Shetland Islands   Isle of Man
7-11, 8-11, 11-9, 3-11
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Catherine Symons 3 V 1 Janet Callister
Orkney   Isle of Man
6-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-7
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Stacey Clark 3 V 0 Vicky Mavronikola
Shetland Islands   Rhodes
11-4, 11-9, 11-7
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Janet Callister 3 V 0 Vicky Mavronikola
Isle of Man   Rhodes
11-0, 11-4, 11-0
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Catherine Symons 3 V 0 Stacey Clark
Orkney   Shetland Islands
11-3, 11-6, 11-7
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Last Result: 12/07/2005 15:43:08 Status: Unconfirmed

Group 3

Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Josie Bruce Shetland Islands 330906
Elin Schwartz Gotland 321635
Susie Midjord Faroe Islands 312364
Yianna Iliopoulou Rhodes 303093

Results:
Josie Bruce 3 V 0 Yianna Iliopoulou
Shetland Islands   Rhodes
11-6, 11-6, 11-7
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Elin Schwartz 3 V 0 Susie Midjord
Gotland   Faroe Islands
11-6, 11-8, 11-4
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Elin Schwartz 3 V 0 Yianna Iliopoulou
Gotland   Rhodes
11-5, 11-4, 11-7
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Susie Midjord 3 V 0 Yianna Iliopoulou
Faroe Islands   Rhodes
11-9, 11-9, 11-7
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Josie Bruce 3 V 0 Elin Schwartz
Shetland Islands   Gotland
11-4, 11-2, 11-7
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Josie Bruce 3 V 0 Susie Midjord
Shetland Islands   Faroe Islands
13-11, 11-6, 11-6
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Last Result: 12/07/2005 15:43:08 Status: Unconfirmed

Group 4

Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Maggie Mulhern Isle of Man 330926
Freda Inkster Shetland Islands 321855
Natasha Marriott Jersey 312584
Malin Johansson Åland 303293

Results:
Maggie Mulhern 3 V 0 Natasha Marriott
Isle of Man   Jersey
11-7, 11-3, 11-7
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Freda Inkster 3 V 0 Malin Johansson
Shetland Islands   Åland
11-3, 11-5, 11-7
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Freda Inkster 3 V 2 Natasha Marriott
Shetland Islands   Jersey
7-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Malin Johansson 2 V 3 Natasha Marriott
Åland   Jersey
11-8, 11-6, 7-11, 8-11, 6-11
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Maggie Mulhern 3 V 0 Malin Johansson
Isle of Man   Åland
11-5, 11-7, 11-8
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Maggie Mulhern 3 V 2 Freda Inkster
Isle of Man   Shetland Islands
11-6, 12-14, 17-15, 8-11, 11-8
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Last Result: 12/07/2005 15:43:08 Status: Unconfirmed

Group 5

Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Lynda Flaws Shetland Islands 321835
Arnannguaq Lyberth Greenland 321635
Marin í Dali Faroe Islands 312584
Carly Tucknott Guernsey 312384

Results:
Marin í Dali 3 V 2 Lynda Flaws
Faroe Islands   Shetland Islands
12-10, 11-8, 5-11, 6-11, 11-6
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Arnannguaq Lyberth 3 V 0 Carly Tucknott
Greenland   Guernsey
11-5, 11-3, 11-5
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Arnannguaq Lyberth 0 V 3 Lynda Flaws
Greenland   Shetland Islands
4-11, 7-11, 8-11
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Marin í Dali 0 V 3 Arnannguaq Lyberth
Faroe Islands   Greenland
8-11, 8-11, 8-11
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Lynda Flaws 3 V 0 Carly Tucknott
Shetland Islands   Guernsey
11-4, 11-8, 11-4
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Carly Tucknott 3 V 2 Marin í Dali
Guernsey   Faroe Islands
8-11, 14-12, 10-12, 11-7, 11-4
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Last Result: 12/07/2005 15:43:08 Status: Unconfirmed

Group 6

Group Table:
CompetitorIslandPlayedWonLostForAgainstPoints
Dawn Buckley Jersey 330926
Ageliki Kavatha Rhodes 321755
Shona Ellis Shetland Islands 312574
Emma Webb Guernsey 303293

Results:
Ageliki Kavatha 3 V 1 Shona Ellis
Rhodes   Shetland Islands
6-11, 11-2, 18-16, 19-17
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Dawn Buckley 3 V 0 Emma Webb
Jersey   Guernsey
11-8, 11-4, 11-4
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Ageliki Kavatha 3 V 1 Emma Webb
Rhodes   Guernsey
11-9, 11-5, 12-14, 11-7
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Shona Ellis 3 V 1 Emma Webb
Shetland Islands   Guernsey
12-10, 11-8, 10-12, 11-2
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Dawn Buckley 3 V 1 Shona Ellis
Jersey   Shetland Islands
9-11, 11-7, 11-1, 11-5
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Dawn Buckley 3 V 1 Ageliki Kavatha
Jersey   Rhodes
11-9, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6
Time: 13:00
Date: Tuesday 12th July 2005
Venue: Sandwick
Last Result: 12/07/2005 15:43:08 Status: Unconfirmed
Schedule for Women's Singles:
DateTimeHeatVenueInfo
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Second Round Sandwick  
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick  
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Susan Ferguson vs Helen Fooks
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Susan Ferguson vs Claire Thomson
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Helen Fooks vs Claire Thomson
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Catherine Symons vs Vicky Mavronikola
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Stacey Clark vs Janet Callister
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Catherine Symons vs Janet Callister
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Stacey Clark vs Vicky Mavronikola
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Janet Callister vs Vicky Mavronikola
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Catherine Symons vs Stacey Clark
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Josie Bruce vs Yianna Iliopoulou
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Elin Schwartz vs Susie Midjord
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Elin Schwartz vs Yianna Iliopoulou
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Susie Midjord vs Yianna Iliopoulou
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Josie Bruce vs Elin Schwartz
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Josie Bruce vs Susie Midjord
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Maggie Mulhern vs Natasha Marriott
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Freda Inkster vs Malin Johansson
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Freda Inkster vs Natasha Marriott
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Malin Johansson vs Natasha Marriott
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Maggie Mulhern vs Malin Johansson
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Maggie Mulhern vs Freda Inkster
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Marin í Dali vs Lynda Flaws
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Arnannguaq Lyberth vs Carly Tucknott
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Arnannguaq Lyberth vs Lynda Flaws
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Marin í Dali vs Arnannguaq Lyberth
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Lynda Flaws vs Carly Tucknott
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Carly Tucknott vs Marin í Dali
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Ageliki Kavatha vs Shona Ellis
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Dawn Buckley vs Emma Webb
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Ageliki Kavatha vs Emma Webb
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Shona Ellis vs Emma Webb
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Dawn Buckley vs Shona Ellis
Tue 12 Jul 13:00 Group Stage Sandwick Dawn Buckley vs Ageliki Kavatha
Thu 14 Jul 09:00 Quarter Finals Sandwick  
Thu 14 Jul 14:00 Second Round Sandwick S v R6 - Dawn Morgan vs Ageliki Kavatha
Thu 14 Jul 14:00 Second Round Sandwick W5 v W4 - Lynda Flaws vs Maggie Mulhern
Thu 14 Jul 14:00 Second Round Sandwick W1 v R2 - Claire Thomson vs Janet Callister
Thu 14 Jul 14:00 Second Round Sandwick R3 v S - Elin Schwartz vs Julie Thorn
Thu 14 Jul 14:00 Second Round Sandwick S v R4 - Karliinannguaq Lundblad vs Freda Inkster
Thu 14 Jul 14:00 Second Round Sandwick R1 v W2 - Helen Fooks vs Catherine Symons
Thu 14 Jul 14:00 Second Round Sandwick W3 v W6 - Josie Bruce vs Dawn Buckley
Thu 14 Jul 14:00 Second Round Sandwick R5 v S - Arnannguaq Lyberth vs Evelina Carlsson
Thu 14 Jul 16:50 Quarter Finals Sandwick QTR-1 - Dawn Morgan vs Lynda Flaws
Thu 14 Jul 16:50 Quarter Finals Sandwick QTR-2 - Claire Thomson vs Julie Thorn
Thu 14 Jul 16:50 Quarter Finals Sandwick QTR-3 - Karliinannguaq Lundblad vs Catherine Symons
Thu 14 Jul 16:50 Quarter Finals Sandwick QTR-4 - Josie Bruce vs Evelina Carlsson
Fri 15 Jul 09:30 Semi Finals Sandwick  
Fri 15 Jul 11:00 Semi Finals Sandwick S-1 - Dawn Morgan vs Julie Thorn
Fri 15 Jul 11:00 Semi Finals Sandwick S-2 - Catherine Symons vs Evelina Carlsson
Fri 15 Jul 15:00 Final Sandwick  
Fri 15 Jul 15:00 Final Sandwick Final - Dawn Morgan vs Evelina Carlsson
Other Table Tennis Events:
EventResultsEntriesMedalsScheduleLast Result 
Men's Singles View View View View 15/07/2005 16:01:09
Women's Singles View View View View 15/07/2005 15:20:02
Men's Doubles View View View View 15/07/2005 14:45:22
Women's Doubles View View View View 15/07/2005 14:12:19
Mixed Doubles View View View View 15/07/2005 13:48:45
Team Event View View View View 12/07/2005 11:36:34